Skip to Content
0

HCM P&F: Inconsistent table data on checking form

May 10, 2017 at 04:25 PM

148

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I'm working on creating a new process to be used for updating the personnel data.

Employee is supposed to access the form and update certain data and then this data will be reviewed by the next processor and finally corresponding infotypes will be updated.

One of the infotypes to be updated is 0021(Family members/Dependents), and since this infotype/subtype can have multiple records I used a table control and I followed all the steps described in SAP Note 1043692.

Existing data are displayed correctly in the output table but If the user enters a new record and checks the form, some table data get lost as shown in the below images.

Before check:

After Check:

Please advise what am I missing?

Note: I Just use the standard backend service SAP_PA, no customer code exists.

Best Regards

Sara Kadry

before-check.png (47.1 kB)
after-check.png (22.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Problem Solved by applying SAP Note 2202450

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
May 10, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Are you using "user events" though and not selecting all the fields?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Christopher,

No I'm not using any user events.

0
Christopher Solomon
May 11, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Ok...this looks like an Adobe form to me....correct? How are you "adding" your rows? If you debug on the "check" are you seeing the new entries coming back (through ISR layer)? I am guessing not. I wrote a blog a long while back explaining what is going on there that might help you.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/05/24/hcm-processes-forms-the-trouble-with-tribbleser-tables/

If not the case.....we can work through it.....checking the debugger to view your dataset will help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Christopher,

Yes It's an Adobe form, and as I mentioned I used the procedure described in SAP note 1043692 which allows providing empty records by maintaining the view V_5ASRFSCNPAPRP.

I use this empty records to create my new record.

As per your suggestion I debugged and new records are visible until reaching the method FILL_PSKEYSEQNO in class CL_HRASR00_PAITF_MAPPER, here the PSKEYSEQNO that is generated for the new record has no problem, while inconsistent ones are generated for the last record to be modified as shown below.

debug-view.png (80.1 kB)
0