Skip to Content

Maintain External ID for Customers/accounts via web service ManageCustomerIn in C4C

May 10, 2017 at 12:28 PM


avatar image


we use the web service ManageCustomerIn to update our customers/accounts in C4C. We do this from our ERP system. It works well with the change-flow, but we cannot use it for the create-flow. The problem is that we miss the field <External ID> in the web service ManageCustomerIn. So my question to you all is: How can we create customers/accounts in C4C and fill the External ID. It has to be through a webserice, since the other way through PI (with IDOCS) gives other problems - and is therefore not a solution for us.

Thank you for taking the time to read and answer this :-)

/ Jesper

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Satya Manideep
May 13, 2017 at 06:53 AM

Hello Jesper,

Yes, you can do it, but there is no standard process

No Manual Work needed. You have to write a report in ERP which uses three webservices
1) ManageObjectIdentifierMappingIn
2) ManageCustomerIn
3) QueryCustomerIn

Create Process: You will first use ManageCustomerIn to create a customer in C4C - you will get C4CID in response. Then use ManageObjectIdentiferMappingIn to update ID Mapping in C4C with C4CID and ERPID[you have to pass Communication system ID as mandatory].
Update Process: You will first use QueryCustomerIn to query the C4C ID using ERP ID. Then use ManageCustomerIn with C4CID to update the existing account in C4C.
Your job will be easier if you configure Number Range carefully.

In the above process instead of using ManageObjectIdentiferMappingIn, you can manually update External ID's in C4C using Excel Import option in Accounts OWL or ID Mapping for Integration under Administrator. If you are not creating accounts in a daily basis but only updating them - this process will be helpful for you.

Manideep Satya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jesper Ploug Aug 18, 2017 at 01:12 PM


A little late....but thank you for the reply above. It works and it was exactly what we needed :-)

br Jesper

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded