Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA User and role related tables

May 10, 2017 at 11:23 AM

315

avatar image

Hi Team,

Could you please provide the list of HANA tables that store Users, Roles & privileges.

Thanks for your help in advance!

Regards,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Venkateswarlu Nandimandalam May 15, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Hi Krishna,

Most of the system related information is available under SYS schema as views. For users & roles related stuff, look for following views under SYS schema.

GRANTED_ROLES

GRANTED_PRIVILEGES

ROLES

STRUCTURED_PRIVILEGES

USERS

USER_PARAMETERS

Regards,

Venkat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks venkat and all for your valuable inputs.

Regards,

Krishna

0
RAJ KUMAR S May 14, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

Please refer to below link which gives information regarding the users, role and its assignments.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/08/31/sap-hana-how-to-analyze-who-has-access-to-particular-object/

Regards

Raj Kumar S.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tong Ning May 15, 2017 at 02:23 AM
0

Maybe you can search the corresponding tables in https://help.sap.com/viewer/4fe29514fd584807ac9f2a04f6754767/2.0.01/en-US -> System Views Reference.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded