Skip to Content
0

Creating IEnterprise session using LDAP in BO Java SDK

May 10, 2017 at 11:05 AM

111

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

How to create IEnterprise session using LDAP . I have written a code for secEnterprise authentication, but not sure how LDAP will work.

Kindly share the code snippet. What would be mentioned in user name and password and how java SDK code will recognize the user

Regards,

Deepak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 07, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi,

This is how you can proceed:

ISessionMgr sm = CrystalEnterprise.getSessionMgr();
IEnterpriseSession enterpriseSession = sm.logon("<username>", "<password>", "<cms>", "<authenticationKind>");

The logon method from the ISessionMgr takes 3 custom parameters that are the username as String, the password as String and the cms as String and one BO defined parameter that is the authentication kind.

For a LDAP user it is "secLDAP"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
Jun 08, 2017 at 02:08 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded