Skip to Content
0

Buttons in My Inbox FIORI App

May 10, 2017 at 10:54 AM

170

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Can you provide explanation of functionality of following Buttons in My inbox FIORI App -

1) Claim

2) Release

3) Forward

4) Suspend

untitled.jpg (9.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Apr 10 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi Ankit/Mohamed, these are standard Business Workflow features as follows:

CLAIM = reserve a task/work item to your user id so that you can work on it. Mostly used when tasks are sent to multiple people at the same time.

RELEASE = unreserve, i.e. opposite of claim

FORWARD is self-explanatory - forward to someone else (this new person also needs to have authority to action the task)

SUSPEND is also known as Resubmission - you can hide a task from your list for a time. Personally as a workflow expert I don't like this option (people struggle to find the task again) and generally turn it off.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jocelyn for your reply.

0
Mohamed Ahmed Apr 10 at 09:09 AM
0

Dear Ankit Garg,
Have you found any answer ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ahmed Apr 10 at 10:03 AM
0

Dear Jocelyn Dart ,
Thank You very much for your appropriate reply.

Best Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded