Skip to Content
0

HANA Data Modeling, HANA Studio.Can any one tell me the solution to this error?

May 10, 2017 at 09:22 AM

153

avatar image

some one could tell me whats the issue behind this error and kindly resolve this.
Thanks in Advance.

1.png (70.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Venkateswarlu Nandimandalam May 15, 2017 at 04:25 PM
2

Hi Sohaib,

Run the following statement on schema from which you are using tables to create calculation view.

GRANT SELECT,EXECUTE ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_REPO WITH GRANT OPTION

Once the above statement is executed successfully try to active your calculation view.

Regards,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DEEPANK AGGARWAL May 16, 2017 at 12:41 PM
2

Hi Sohaib,

In the System View, go to Users under SecurityFolder. Then select _SYS_REPO user and grant SELECT privilege on the schema you are using to select the data from the tables. Hopefully, that will help and resolve the issue.

Thanks

Deepank Aggarwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Tangudu May 23, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Either the user is not authorized to use the tables in the calculation view or the user is not authorized to activate the view.
Click on the error message and it would show some more details.

Regards,
Krishna Tangudu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharadha K May 10, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi,

The user is not authorised to access the catalog tables used by the calc view.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But i am the owner of the system , and using the systemDB . Could you tell me what should i do to resolve this problem.

0