Skip to Content
0

ABAP Proxy Setup in SAP PI Single Stack

May 10, 2017 at 08:42 AM

333

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are currently setting up Proxy connection from SAP HANA system to SAP PI 7.5.

We follow the steps specified in the links below for SM59 connection setup as well as SXMB_ADM configuration.

SM59 connection Setup

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/26/how-to-connect-an-abap-system-to-aex-for-xi-30-proxy-scenarios/

SXMB_ADM Setup

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/23/integration-engine-configuration-on-abap-systems/

SLDCHECK is already successful but when we send a send a test outbound proxy after generating a proxy in SPROXY, it returns a message "successful with empty result, commit may be required in sap abap proxy" . But after doing commit - no data is passed to PI.

Is there a missing configuration that we missed? Or is it an ABAP program issue?

Appreciate your help on this!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marc A De Jesus May 10, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi All,

This is now resolved.

Issue is related to proxy/abap program.

Thanks a lot!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhagya Nayanala May 10, 2017 at 09:45 AM
1

While testing Proxy, you can go to extras -> Trigger Commit Work..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bhagya,

I did the extras -> Trigger Commit Work but still no data is passed to PI.

But from this can I already assume that the proxy connection between PI at SAP HANA is already complete?

Thanks a lot!

Marc

0
Bhagya Nayanala May 10, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Marc

In the Proxy logic, you need to add commit statement in the code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded