Skip to Content
0

Debugging java projects in NWDS using VM?

May 10, 2017 at 06:13 AM

132

avatar image

I am trying to setup debug for 730 Netweaver Mobile Client which i have installed in a Virtual Machine.I have NWDS and code setup in my system . Can anyone let me know what configurations i have to do so that i can debug in my system from the Virtual Machine.

Additional Information:

Earlier i used to have the NWDS and the client in the same system and while launching debug i used to configure in debug configuration like

host: localhost

port: 45102

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ervin Szolke
May 18, 2017 at 07:33 AM
2

Hi Tapishnu,

did you check this already ?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Java/NWDS+Debugging

Cheers,

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tapishnu Sengupta
Oct 30, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

The host address should be the ip address of the VM you want to connect to. This solved the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded