Skip to Content
0

CrossTab Queries

May 10, 2017 at 03:33 AM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,
I am using Crystal Version SAP BusinessObjects Crystal Reports 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer

I have certain queries w.r.t. cross-tab

a) When I export Cross-tab report to excel, then it doesn't exports borders of each row and column. How to get those?

b) If I want to merge two fields (e.g. Amount - USD) in one text box in column header, then how is it possible by using Concatenation function in formula?

c) What happens if the field is null? Will I be able to display "X" if value is returning Null?

d) How to suppress null rows

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
May 11, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi Sailee,

I see 'Unit Price' is the Summary Field's Label. Unfortunately, you cannot assign 'dynamic' summary labels in a crosstab.

You could post this as an Enhancement to the Ideas Place and post the URL here so we can vote.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhilash,

Thank you for answering all the questions. It helped in solving all queries! :)

-Sailee

0
Abhilash Kumar
May 10, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi Sailee,

1. Crosstab Gridlines are not export to Excel - this is 'by design'.

Please Vote for this Enhancement here

2. Are Amount and USD two separate fields or are they 'static' text? Do you have a screenshot of what you're trying to achieve please?

3. You'd need to use a Display String formula to manipulate blank records.

4. Highlight a Row Cell > Right-click and Select Row Options > Suppress Empty Row.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhilash,

1. Okay. I have voted for the same. But this issue is pending since long time. When are we suppose to get update ?

2. Amount and USD are separate fields from database. I wanted to merge it in one column, like concatenate it on Column Header.

3. Okay.

4. Okay.

5. How to Give Headers for rows/columns?

Please refer image.

-Sailee

headers.jpg (87.5 kB)
0
Abhilash Kumar
May 11, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

1. I can't comment on when the Enhancement would be implemented - it depends on the number of votes.

2. I'm still not sure what you mean by concatenating Amount and USD 'in the header'.

3. To place 'headers' for the rows/columns, insert a text object and position them above each Row field or beside each Column field.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhilash,

1. Okay.

2. Please check the attached image. In that, I have highlighted one field as "Unit Price (USD)". This Unit Price is a Column Header, I want to add database field so that it looks like the highlighted format and not only as Unit Price.

3. Okay. By doing this, Excel export position changes. It takes lot of extra blank cells merging.

-Sailee

headers-2.jpg (40.5 kB)
0