Skip to Content
0

Update Crystal report into SAP B1

May 10, 2017 at 02:22 AM

112

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

As my client is holding 6 companies, when I need to modify the custom layout in Crystal report, I have to update 6 times.

May I know is there any method to reduce the time for the mentioned operations.

Best Regards,

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jerusha Lala May 11, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi Daniel

Have you installed SAP CRAddin Installation found under packages of the current patch that you are on?

Once you have installed this there is an Add-in Menu option in Crystal Reports Designer.
To edit your layouts, go via the report and layout manager in Business One, click on edit. Once you have made the changes in crystal reports,go to Add-in and save. This saves the changes directly into Business One without you having to re-import the layout.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Jerusha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K May 14, 2017 at 12:26 PM
1

Hi,

Try with Quick Copy to layout between databases.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Danilo Kasparian May 10, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

I believe if you are using the connection type as SAP Business One in your report, once you import the report to SAP it will set all the connection details automatically.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded