Skip to Content
0

Update Exchange Rate for several companies in SAP B1

May 10, 2017 at 02:19 AM

80

avatar image

Dear Guru,

My Client is holding 6 companies on the server, she has to update the exchange rate 6 times at the beginning of the month.

Is there any control or method to avoid this? I mean once she update 1 of 6 the others can get the latest exchange rate.

Thank you.

Regards,

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pankaj Sharma Jul 03, 2017 at 05:30 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

If customer is having six companies, you can use Intercompany solution for SAP Business One for Master data replication and intercompany transactions between these companies.

In Intercompany Solution,Exchange rates replication is supported through which master data from one company is automatically replicated to other companies.Similarly, there are around 80 masters that intercompany solution support for replication.

You can go through the Walldorf solution web site resource page (https://walldorfsolutions.com/resources/) contains all the intercompany solution details ( Fact sheet, Documentation, E-Learning, Knowledge Articles,Case Study) at one place.

Thanks,

Pankaj Sharma

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mr. Sharma,

Thank you for the information. In fact, my client will use the Intercompany solution for Intercompany trading. And I can now find how to synchronise the exchange rate for the companies.

Thank you for your advice.

Best Regards,

Daniel

0
Pedro Magueija May 10, 2017 at 07:33 AM
1

Hi Daniel,

The company databases are independent. Therefore they can't share that data. You can, however, create an addon that propagates the exchange rate to the other companies (and perhaps even get the exchange rate automatically).

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pedro,

Thank you for your suggestion. I am wondering if I will use the intercompany module, will the above problem be solved?

Daniel

0

Hi Daniel,

I've never used that module. But there are many ways to "solve" the issue. I'm more towards an addon because it increases flexibility.

I once build an addon that can be used with any bank (the customer was importing exchange rates from specific banks for specific databases). It could also use a free service such as Yahoo or fixer.io.

I'm not sure how a similar case could be achieved with an alternative approach.

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

1
Radek Kowal May 10, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

Most likely you'll find interesting the following blogpost by Pierre Canali:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/23/how-to-import-exchange-rates-using-b1if/

Kind regards,

Radek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded