Skip to Content
-1

import data into internal table from excel file with extension .XLSX

May 09, 2017 at 02:29 PM

747

avatar image

Hello all,

i am importing data from excel to internal table using

CALL FUNCTION 'TEXT_CONVERT_XLS_TO_SAP'

according to the definition of FM itself , it is accepting files with extension .XLS,

my question is is there any FM by which we can import data from files with extension .XLSX,

thanks in advance..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi May 09, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

Search for the free tool "abap2xlsx". Demo programs are also provided.

Edit: its advantage compared to OLE or DOI programs (like SAP ECC only function modules ALSM_EXCEL_TO_INTERNAL_TABLE, KCD_EXCEL_OLE_TO_INT_CONVERT, TEXT_CONVERT_XLS_TO_SAP, etc.) is that abap2xlsx can run in background, is much faster, and is available in all ABAP-based systems (by installing it). abap2xlsx operates directly on the XLSX format.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09, 2017 at 10:21 PM
1

I've used ALSM_EXCEL_TO_INTERNAL_TABLE successfully with .xlsx files.

CALL FUNCTION 'ALSM_EXCEL_TO_INTERNAL_TABLE'

EXPORTING

filename = l_filename

i_begin_col = 1

i_begin_row = 2

i_end_col = 19

i_end_row = 65535

TABLES

intern = lt_excel

EXCEPTIONS

inconsistent_parameters = 1

upload_ole = 2

OTHERS = 3.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 10, 2017 at 04:49 AM
1

Function module KCD_EXCEL_OLE_TO_INT_CONVERT converts xlsx file to internal table

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 10, 2017 at 03:23 AM
0

FM TEXT_CONVERT_XLS_TO_SAP CAN IMPORT XLSX TO Internal Table. We used it to import xls/xlsx in our project.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded