Skip to Content
0

What does error message means?

May 09, 2017 at 01:07 PM

129

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

What does error message "The data object "F" does not have a component call", with error message DS016 mean?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

A little more information would help. What specifically were you trying to do when you got the error?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 09, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

Hello

I don't think you will be able to use the scrap confirmed quantity on the work center formula, as there is an underlying ABAP source code to get the value for this parameter and use it. For example, modification note 168786 was provided, so that the field UMREN could be used as a formula parameter.

If you really want to add this parameter, I suggest you to talk with your ABAP developer and try to implement your own modification, similarly to the mentioned note.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
May 09, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hello

Can you please provide more details about the message? Which transaction are you trying to run? When exactly is the message triggered.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

I run transaction OP7B, where I want to add a new parameter with field name XMNGA. When I enter this in the Field Name, there is an error saying that XMNGA doesn't exist in table TC22. When I add it to table TC22 (through SE16N), the previously described error occurs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded