Skip to Content
-1

BDC is Saving Production Order In spite of errors (CO11N)

May 09, 2017 at 11:58 AM

283

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have recorded BDC for CO11N, But it not exiting on the error messages.

Means in tcode if any error is coming, it is not allowing to save the order. but in BDC in spite of error it saving the order.

Any kind of help will be appreciated.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I doubt it will work on "any" error... what are the specific errors you are seeing

0

for example if posting date is past, then in tcode it is not allowing to save order. But in DBC it is saving the order, that is wrong.

0

Are you actually seeing the incorrect date in the posted data - or today's date?

0

You should get clues if you run the BDC screen-by-screen (mode "A"), why the SAP program saves while it runs via BDC (compared to it does not save when it runs NOT via BDC)

0

Posting date is today date. Is it possible to stop BDC at Warning & Information Messages??.

And if not, can we convert standard CO11N Warning & Error messages to Error??

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
satya dwivedi May 18, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

I have solved the problem.

Goto V_160M table and Changed Warning & Information messages to Error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 12, 2017 at 07:05 PM
1

It cannot happened..! you might be missing something here..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 15, 2017 at 05:19 AM
1

Read OSS note 1999131 - Batch input has problem for CO11 and CO11N

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have applied NOTE already, this for suppressing the popup scree.

0

you applied a knowledge base article? How?

1
satya dwivedi May 15, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0

CO11N Behavior: If error in goods movement(due to any reason), then standard is NOT allowing us to save the order.

BDC Behavour : In return table throwing messages as error goods movement, order saved.

I have tested in 'A' mode but it is saving the order in-spite of errors.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
satya dwivedi May 15, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

Right now i don't have note access. Please see the screen shot.

What check boxes should i need to check.


shdb.jpg (38.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

An Excerpt from OSS Note 1999131:

"

Resolution

We would recommend you using the BAPI BAPI_PRODORDCONF_CREATE_TT (BAPI_PROCORDCONF_CREATE_TT for process order) for batch input.

However, if you do need to work with transaction code SHDB, you could specify the system to work with the CALL TRANSACTION mode by setting the checkbox 'Not a Batch Input Session'. In this case, the system does the confirmations in the dialog mode. The pop-up will not be prevented in this case. You may also consider setting the BDC Option Parameter (nobabinpt) when calling BDC records."

0