Skip to Content
0

Process WBS Settlement Checking Budget

May 09, 2017 at 11:54 AM

101

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a problem when process settlement for WBS to AUC.

The settlement process will hit budget with GL Technical Clearing Asset with the same amount as the total cost in WBS.

I already look in this forum, like customizing in TCODE ACSET with account assignment object PS_PSP_PNR must not tick Account Assignment, but if i do not tick this it will give another error where profit center not derive in document splitting FI.

And another customizing in path Project System -> Costs -> Budget -> Specify Exempt Cost Elements, i already entry the cost element Technical clearing for not checking budget in process settlement WBS, but the process still checking budget.

Please guide me if anything that i miss for fix this problem.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Firmaniansyah Firmaniansyah Jul 14, 2017 at 03:31 AM
0

Hi All,

Thanks for your respond,

Already found why Settlement process from WBS to AUC Checking budget. It's because Customizing ACSET for field PS_PSP_PNR it's tick account assignment and in master data AUC in field WBS element at tab Origin already filled with WBS element number.

This because while created the asset AUC from CJ20N because in Customizing asset OAOA the status of AUC is Investment measure, where i must fill investment profile while created WBS element. This standard behavior when AUC created from CJ20N the field WBS element in master data AUC at tab Origin will filled with WBS number, and the settlement process will check budget.


If i create from AS01 with the status AUC is line item settlement and the field WBS not filled when settlement process the system wont checking budget in WBS element.

Thank you.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shinas Hamsa May 10, 2017 at 08:03 AM
0

Normally,

When you do WBS to AUC, the GLs are all Expense GL get Credited and AUC Balance Sheet GL get Debited.

Here Budget Check normally not Hit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Miya Wang
May 17, 2017 at 01:11 AM
0

Hi,

Normally budget exceed error should not occur if you settle from WBS to AuC, since AuC is not a budget carrying object.
Please check the budget of sender WBS element in CJ31 and see if the assigned value already got exceeded before settlement.
This can be the reason why budget exceeded error issued here.

Best regards,
Miya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded