Skip to Content
0

Analysis Edition for OLAP not working with SSO in BI4.2 SP03 Patch02

May 09, 2017 at 10:10 AM

158

avatar image

Hi, Recently we upgraded from BI4.1 sp06 to BI4.2 sp03 PATCH 02.

Users are unable to access Analysis for Olap reports in BI Launchpad with database connection configured to SSO. We never faced this problem in any of the earlier versions. Backed connection is SAP BW 7.0. Below is the error message. For SSO, STS configuration is used but we are unable to understand why it's trying to refer SNC below.

Any help is highly appreciated

error-message.png (32.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loic DE L'EPREVIER
May 15, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi,

This seems related to new behavior which takes into account SNC configuration to initiate session with BW server. You can refer to following KBA for more details : https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2319010

Depending if you need SNC in your landscape or not, there are different ways to deal with this situation.

Best regards,

Loic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santhosh Kumar Alladi Sep 05, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Loic,

Yes, you were right. Sorry for the delayed response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded