Skip to Content
0

Task sequence - Embedded Consolidation

May 09, 2017 at 07:55 AM

280

avatar image

Hi all

When setting up task sequences for an embedded consolidation setup, how do you define the particular account based calculation rule set to be executed?

It seems as in the settings column it is only possible to restict by data source through infoobjects and not by the various account based business rules that have been set up in the system. This results in having to run all account based business rules at any given time a rule is to be executed (e.g. profit for the period).

Thanks for youe input!

Best regards


Niels

udklip.png (11.6 kB)
udklip.png (5.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Niels Munk Pedersen May 24, 2017 at 12:35 PM
2

It seems as the issue has been solved through note "2385198 - Embedded:CALC_ID is not supported when running account transformation"

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2385198

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Gabriel May 09, 2017 at 09:34 PM
0

I don't think you can filter specific business rules in here.

What you can do is to filter based on members.

"""""""

Define Task Sequence

This is a new enhancement in Embedded Model Consolidation. In Administration->Rules -> Task Sequence, user can define which business rule tasks he would like to trigger from Consolidation Monitor. And he can also define the sequence of different business rule tasks that displayed on Consolidation monitor.

The setting column allows user to define other scope filter for the related business rule task. And user can follow below pattern to define:

<Dimension1 techName>=<member11 ID >, <member12 ID>; <Dimension2 techName>=<member21 ID>, <member22 ID>...

User can customize the tasks by above setting and use different task names to identify. E.g., user can define two Account Based Calculation task, with different other scope, and give them different task name. Then on Consolidation Monitor, he can trigger either of the Account Based Calculation tasks by selection.

"""""""

Check:

2240898 - Support Consolidation in BPC NW 10.1 Embedded model

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yeah, that's what I figured as well. Just seems redundant to be running all account based business rules (despite of member filters) when having to e.g. transfer profit for the period only.

0

Agree with you, have the same issue here.

Maybe would be good to a SAP enhancement in this area.

0