Skip to Content
0

How to set global default value for PLM Work Environment for all users

May 09, 2017 at 07:28 AM

81

avatar image

Hi All,

Is it possible to set global default value for Work Environment for all users?

Best Regards,

Jimmy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Espen Leknes Jun 19, 2017 at 08:21 AM
1

It is stored in a regular table, so table update or create a simple program that updates it. Done it successfully in a project.

Espen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Niketan Maral May 10, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Hi Jimmy,

I dont think you can set this Control Center Key Fields parameters centrally or push them for everyone.

Individual user can maintain these for better Navigation purposes.

Regards

Niketan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Niketan,

The default current now is 31.12.9999. Which will cause BOM created with valid data from 31.12.9999. It's defnitly not right. That's why we want to set data to a default value - current date.

Regards,

Jimmy

0

Technically thats correct and I agree, but thats the safest default option SAP has set in my opinion.

If users want to make changes effective on current date obviously they simply have to click once on parameters,

In my opinion , all users should know these feature in stead of defaulting it and it should be part of training..not sure if you agree

Regrds

4.jpg (71.0 kB)
0
Espen Leknes Jun 19, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

It is stored in a regular table, so table update or create a simple program that updates it. Done it successfully in a project.

Espen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srinivas Nistala Jul 17, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Jimmy,

I agree with Niketan, if you overwrite user preferences which they may have a very good reason to set in the first place, you may have a few unhappy users.

If you are still interested in the programming route, the table you need is "DDSHPVAL50".

TIP: You may have a reference user or a separate Z-Table with a master list and copy the settings to the target user(s).

-Srini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded