Skip to Content
0

Can I run MRP only to purchase items?

May 09, 2017 at 06:47 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, experts.

I want to run MRP to purchase items for production.

Purchase quantity is needed quantity for production based on independent demand and sales orders.

However, I don't need planned order for production.

Can I stop creating planned order for production?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
DOC11 May 09, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

I'm not aware of any way to do that. I'm assuming there are intermediate manufactured materials between the items you have independent demand which in turn put demand on purchased raw materials. Without planning the next level items you'll never get demand for lower level items. Just curious why you feel like you don't need planned orders for production? If you are manually entering the production then MRP wouldn't create a planned order since teh demand was already satisfied.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
May 09, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Hello

As already mentioned on the thread, the demand for the purchased items usually comes from the planned orders of the parent material, so you generally need them.

However, you can use a reorder point MRP type or forecasting to plant the purchased items, which means that you would not need to generate planned orders for the produced items. If you want to do so, just set the MRP ND for the produced items, and they will not be planned by MRP, which means that you won't have planned orders generated.


Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 22, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Thank you so much for quick responses.

I don't need planned order for production because I want to control production by out of SAP.

But, I want to use MRP for purchase items based on production plan.

I understood it is difficult to use MRP separately for purchase items except production.

Best regards,

Mei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
P Puri May 22, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Dear Megumi

You can achive this with changing BOM Status. Plz customized BOM status as per your requirement. For your testing you can refer standerd BOM Status " 3" which will create Requirement OR demand and Planned order .But these Planned order will not be released for production order.


bom-status.jpg (33.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much for your comment.

I've stop checking this issue now because what we want to do has changed.

But, when I solve this issue some time, I'll check your solution.

Best regards,

Mei

0