Skip to Content
0

Does IQ_SYSTEM_MAIN also need share storage in MPP ?

May 09, 2017 at 02:47 AM

98

avatar image

Dear All,

As we know -- the MPP is share-nothing structure. But in the guide -- we can see if we need to build a MPP server we must create a Multiplex server first -- And to create a Multiplex server, we must have at least 1 shared storage to store IQ_SYSTEM_MAIN dbspace -- otherwise other nodes can't be started and -- we can't create local DAS on the secondary nodes as MPP described ...

So is my understanding is right -- the share-nothing only means the user iq store can be share nothing? But the system iq store -- eg. IQ_SYSTEM_MAIN ... still must exist on the shared storage?

Thanks

Regards

Eisen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gi-sung Jang
May 10, 2017 at 12:05 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, you are right.

IQ_SYSTEM_MAIN DBSpace is still requires Shared Disk.

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eisen Wang
May 11, 2017 at 03:05 AM
0

Hi Jang,

Thanks a lot.

Regards

Eisen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Singh May 11, 2017 at 04:40 AM
0

Your IQ_SHARED_TEMP,IQ_SYSTEM_MAIN and USER DBSPACES should be on the Shared Storage across Multiplex Ecosystem.

IQ_SYSTEM_TEMP ,catalog (db file),Msg files and logfiles should be on a dedicated Storage environment of the Node.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded