Skip to Content
0

Move content from BI4.1 SP6 to Bi4.2 Sp3

May 08, 2017 at 10:35 PM

63

avatar image

Hi ,

I am trying to move content from BI 4.1 Sp6 to Bi4.2 Sp3 using upgrade management tool and getting the below error message-

Version check failed. The source system or source BIAR file must be of an older version. The destination system must be of the current version. (UMT 20012)

Is Upgrade management tool not the right way to move content from BI4.1 sp6 to bi4.2 sp3?

If I use promotion management tool, how do i migrate user groups/personal folders etc?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters May 09, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

PM will move those object types as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
May 09, 2017 at 02:51 PM
2

Please review Admin guide and recent pattern book that explains difference between UMT and PM and how to move objects from one 4.x system to another :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+Platform+-+Pattern+Books+Index

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded