Skip to Content
0

Model created from SQL Connections has some weird dimension and member names

May 08, 2017 at 11:39 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

After creating a models from a SQL connection import, everything seems fine except for some of the naming I see for the created dimensions, and members. All dimensions are named HEADER1, HEADER2 and so on, so are the metrics (accounts) IDs. And once the model is created this cannot be changed. I found no place in the upload model creation wizard to change this.

This further complicates things when selecting dimensions in other places, like setting up a different type of aggregation for a measure. See image below.

Is there a way to change this or avoid it?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 23, 2017 at 09:32 PM
1

Hello Ricardo.

This issue is already been escalated to Development for a fix and is resolved in Wave 10.

Thanks

Raman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
May 10, 2017 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi Ricardo,

When you are creating the model importing data from your database you need to keep this box checked: Use first row as column headers. Usually it's checked by default. It keeps the same text as the Excel upload and that may have confused you. It should say: take the name of the header from the table definition.

Regards,

Julian


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Julián,

Yes, I´ve checked that option you mention but still got the same result.

I logged in a ticket with SAP Support and they replied that the "dev team is looking into the issue". I will post back here when I have an update.

Best!

0