Skip to Content
0

qRFC still required in S/4 "integrated" EWM?

May 08, 2017 at 08:03 PM

493

avatar image

Dear EWM experts,

I am currently preparing EWM module in our S/4HANA 1610 sandbox according to Best Practice RDS (https://rapid.sap.com/bp/#/browse/categories/sap_s%4hana/areas/on-premise/packageversions/BP_OP_ENTPR/S4HANA/1611/DE/3/EN).

RDS package BKG still describes the same qRFC setup as before even though EWM is “integrated” in S/4HANA. Therefore my understanding from SAP slides was, that this should not be required anymore since S/4 and EWM uses the same master data in the same system.

Can someone confirm this, please? Am I using an old RDS version?

Thank you,

Alej

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
May 09, 2017 at 10:35 AM
1

Hi,

the qRFC settings have nothing to do with master data or shared tables. The delivery you create for in inbound or outbound is still communicated to the EWM part via a qRFC. The advantage of that is that it does not matter if you use the embedded EWM or set it up decentral.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

WM->EWM migration workshop: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/22/neuer-migrationsworkshop-fur-sap-ewm/?source=email-de-education-newsletter-20170331&lf1=6491587571f559927336887a71904358

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fuqiang Huang May 09, 2017 at 10:29 AM
1

Hi Alej,

From my understanding, qRFC related configuration is still required even EWM is embedded in HANA S4 1610.

material wise, even you maintain same material number in same system, but in MM01, material does not have EWM information, you have to extend EWM warehouse number using /SCWM/MAT1 - Maintain Warehouse Product.

hope it helps.

Regards,

HF

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 10, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0
Hi, Even though ECC & EWM environment systems are in S4HANA, it would require to maintain the QFC setup. But here we can use two logical systems to work with this. One LS is normal logical system and it can be assigned to the client. Another one is dummy logical system to distribute the data between the ECC & EWM. qRFC is for delivery distribution in the form of save replicas & change deliveries as like in normal ECC & EWM system integration. But in S4HANA, we have six function modules in distribution model ( this is also mandatory ). for the master data integration , 1. vendors & customers can create centrally with BP transaction 2. Material master can be created through MM01 and it can be automatically reflected in /SAPAPO/MAT1 ( global data ), need to maintain the WH data with /SCWM/MAT1 3. Plants/shipping points can be created and distributed through CIF application.( location types are as like normal SCM EWM ). 4. packaging material groups create centrally ( not required under cross-processing settings) 5. HU types create centrally BR, C K Reddy
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded