Skip to Content
0

Sub reports don't work in SAP Crystal Report 13.0.18-13.0.21 for Visual Studio

May 08, 2017 at 06:53 PM

271

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

We use SAP Crystal Reports for Visual Studio (WPF).

After I upgraded SAP CR from SP17 to SP20 (32 bit), we realized that Sub Reports do not work anymore: If you click on a blue link for Sub Report then nothing happens. It used to open Sub Report in a new window.

I tested this feature in SP19 ans SP18 as well and can confirm that Sub Reports don't work there too. So I had to downgrade back to SP17 so far.

There is also another issue in SP17-SP20. For those sub-report links, even if you say align the link-text to the right, it always aligns left.

Please let me know if those are known issues and if they will be fixed soon?

capture.jpg (61.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 24, 2017 at 08:10 PM
0

We are aware if the issue. Are the subreports on Demand? If they are change them to not be and it will work.

Seems to be an issue in the DB connection properties are not being used.

Incident 156727- KBA - 2456246

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Don, please let me know what is estimated release date for this bug fix?

Thanks,

Vasya

0
Eldar Mulic May 24, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

We have the same exact problem! This is a huge issue for us too! Same thing happened, we upgraded to SP 20 and noticed this problem.

Have to rollback to SP17 because of this, but we wanted some other bugfixes from the versions in between.

Please, can someone on SAP side look at this ASAP?

Thanks,

Eldar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 09, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

Should be end of this month, August, if all goes well. I tested this with SP 21 beta and it is working again.

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@don.williams, SP 21 doesn't work at all. Please see a new thread I created: https://answers.sap.com/questions/319000/sp21-could-not-load-file-or-assembly-crystaldecisi.html

0

Hello Don,

Can you please give us the new ETA on this issue? We have several customers that are severely impacted by this.

In a separate thread a while back we had a problem with landscape documents printing in portrait mode.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/194524/sub-reports-dont-work-in-sap-crystal-report-13020.html

Well SP17 fixed that but since then this sub report issue has cropped up and so we have not been able to deliver a fully functional CR interface for well over a year now. Our customers are getting very impatient with us. It would be great if we can at least give them a time frame in which this issue will be fixed. Any attention you can give to this is very much appreciated.

Thank You

Carlo

0
0
Damian Crawford Oct 03, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

I have a similar problem that has occurred since SP17.

When a sub-report which contains groups is viewed, clicking on the sub report highlights/selects the whole sub report an not the drill-down group field elements. Therefore it is no longer possible to drill-down into the grouping of a sub-report.

Please can you verify this and when this functionality will be reinstated as we cannot move above SP17 until this is resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vasya Tarasov Dec 20, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

We've tested the sub-reports issue on SP21 as well and it didn't work in there too. It's been a while when we initially claimed the issue with sub-reports. Has there been a workaround? Our customers are really unhappy about that.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carlo Del Frate Jan 09 at 07:24 PM
0

Hello just checking back to see if there is any time frame on this one? I get asked about it from our customers nearly everyday...

Thanks Carlo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 11 at 05:21 PM
0

SP 22 was just released today and it resolved the subreport drill issue in the WPF viewer.

Here's the link again:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vasya Tarasov Jan 11 at 05:46 PM
0

Thank you, Don. How about another issue - Landscape orientation?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded