Skip to Content
0

CBMA setup with PO 7.5

May 08, 2017 at 07:04 PM

123

avatar image

I am attempting to configure component based message alerting with PO 7.5, and while it seems straightforward I am not seeing any alert generated for failed messages. I followed the steps in this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2012/03/25/michals-pi-tips-component-based-message-alerting/, but when I navigate to Message Alert Configuration: Overview > Alert Log I see no alerts. I have configured an alert rule with message header rules, i have chosen the components that are relevant, and the message statuses I want to alert on.

I can see the message errors in the Message Monitor, but no alert is being triggered. As best I can tell, the message that failed meets all of the alert criteria I specified. The status of the alert is 'successful' and it is enabled.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ray Rickard May 09, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

I revisited my configuration, and found a typo in the consumer I had defined. I have corrected that and have my alerting working now!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Rickard,

I hope you have configured JAVA Mail client and alert consumer job along with alert rule in ID.

If still it doesn't work then make below parameter value changes in JAVA System properties - XPI-AF Core

alerting.target = 1

alerting.isActive = true

Thanks,

Apu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ray Rickard May 09, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Apu, thanks for your reply. I should have mentioned those items in my original post, but I did indeed setup a consumer and configured the Java mail client and associated that with my alert rule. In our QAS system I have intentionally configured a message that would fail for testing, but it does not appear to be triggering the alert rule; I do not receive an email, nor do I see a message in the alert log. I only see the failed message in the message monitor.

I verified the alerting.target property is set to 1, and the alerting.isActive is set to true.

One thing I had not considered is the need to restart the instance. We have scheduled maintenance this weekend, so if that is required I can simply postpone my testing until afterwards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded