Skip to Content
0

Configuring Country and not sure how to configure T005-LANDD field

May 08, 2017 at 05:52 PM

63

avatar image

Hi,

I did all the configuration related to country. Country is already exist and i just have to modify some of the configuration. one of them is T005-LANDD field. I do not see how to configure so that T005-LANDD field get updated.

Could you please update me ASAP as this is urgent

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
SAP SD May 16, 2017 at 05:14 PM
0

It is actually at the payroll related configuration that we need to do for LANDD field to be populated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijai Reghunath May 08, 2017 at 06:14 PM
0

OY07 is the T-Code to configure, countries. Select Copy as (F6) option then the fields will be editable, there you can change Nationality as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAP SD May 08, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

Which field - Coz there is nationality field but not the T005-LAND field on that configuration screen...

any idea???

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 08, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

T005-LANDD is nationality.

This field can be maintained in Define countries under the IMG menu of Personnel Management > Personnel Administration > Basic Settings > Create countries/countries of birth/nationalities

The easiest way to find it yourself is to start with SM30, enter there the table T005 and click the customizing button. You will get a list of IMG activities which make customizing that is stored in T005.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded