Skip to Content
0

Positive number to convert into Negative number through EPM Formatting sheet

May 08, 2017 at 05:23 PM

42

avatar image

Hi Friends,

I have a input template in which the user will enter data as positive number. But this number need to be saved as a negative number. I know I can do this by refereeing the input cell to another cell and using the formula (e.g - =A1*-1). But I want to do this with the formatting sheet.

So how can I have a positive number changed to negative number throught formatting sheet.

Thanks,

Rahul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 08, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Formatting will never change the sign :) use Excel formula.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Singh May 08, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

Thanks Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded