Skip to Content
0

Warning Logging question

May 08, 2017 at 05:02 PM

69

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding the log information below...

It is well known that IDM by default runs a job twice in case of an error, which is fine, but what I'm really concerned about is the fact that there are two sets of warning results.

Anyone have any ideas on this?

Thanks,

Matt

log.png (107.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
May 09, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Was able to resolve this on my own. Used information from the DSEEntry object as shown in the help info for uGetErrorInfo. When all else fails, RTFM! :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C Kumar May 18, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hello Matt,

I have written a To Custom pass and I am also getting the Warning messages twice in my Job log. The strange part is that the first Warning prints correct value of Parameters passed (3004) while second warning prints the value %MSKEYVALUE% and the same it passes to my Pass Type.

Attached the Screenshot for reference.

Echo script is just printing the Par.

Please help.

Regards,

C Kumar


warning.jpg (95.8 kB)
tocustom-pass.png (72.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded