Skip to Content
0

BAR code reader integration is possible in SAP ByD ?

May 08, 2017 at 04:25 PM

272

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

I have a small query related to BAR code reader integration with SAP ByDesign. I need to know the possibility of integrating the tool with SAP ByDesign.

Additionally , I need to know the steps to achieve this with some help documents. In case if someone have any such inputs then please share.

Thanks in advance.

Ashish Sharma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
May 09, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Please try accessing the case document which explains ByD Scanner strategy . This document will help you with the information required. If you still have any more queries please do reach out.

Regards,

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Anand, but I am afraid the link does not seem to be working.

Regards,

Paolo

1
Anand Deth. G
May 25, 2017 at 02:02 AM
1

Hi Alexander,

Please find below how you will be able to access the document link provided. You can search in the help center with the key word "Scanner Strategy" and will get the link to above mentioned document. If you are still facing issues for the accessing the document from the help center please do let me know.

I will update below the content of the case document as a screen shot as well.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Anand


help-center.png (94.2 kB)
screen-shot.png (113.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan May 08, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

What exactly are you trying to solve? If it is just data-entry then yes, get a keyboard wedge scanner and you are good to go. Anything more complicated than that, first check if there an API that accommodates your requirement, write you front-end in some other environment and then integrate using the APIs that are provided as web-services.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply Raghu. Do you have any material for configuring this ?

Actually , my requirement is more real time . Can I have any possibility of integrating wireless SCAN guns for reading the details at the time of PGR or Goods Issue to Production.

Any possible lead for this ?

Thanks

Ashish Sharma

0
Alexander Sinel May 24, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi All,

Actually we would require the same. Products during both PGR and PGI should be scanned (not production), and now seeking for a solution of how to manage that.

Unfortunately the link granted by @Anand Deth. G is not opening. Can you either re-share or email docs to me directly&

Thanks in advance!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Sinel Oct 18, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Hi Anand,

Better late than never, so let me say "thank you" now. We have received many requests from our peers in many regions of how to scan when inwarding/outwarding goods from WH's.

Given many projects with higher prio we've bee having during 2017, I slighly parked this topic, but, I hope, soon I will do let you know of questions I might have))

In the meantime, let me ask you a couple of questions.

You wrote:

Advanced capabilities providing greater scanning flexibility such as support for Product Count, support for alternative Logistics Area scanning etc are not available by default. - I would appreciate if you give a more open answer to what do you mean exactly under "support for Product Count" and "support for alternative Logistics Area scanning"?

We would like to start with scanning when Inbound/Outbound processes are carried out first.

Kind regards,

Alexander

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded