Skip to Content
0

How to suppress all sections of the report based on detail section value .

May 08, 2017 at 04:53 PM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts ,

I have designed a simple report , Based on some conditions i want to suppress or visible All sections of the report . I have created a formula called Status.

In Detail section , any one of the record returns "Not Completed" or "Exceeded" , then i want to suppress All sections of the report ,(i.e report should be blank) . Please suggest .

Status:

if isnull({Work_Orders.start_date}) then "Date Not Set" else if isnull({Work_Orders.u_actual_change_start_date}) then "Not Completed" else if DateValue({Work_Orders.u_actual_change_start_date}) > DateValue({Work_Orders.start_date}) then "Exceeded" else "Met"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 08, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

I believe you will need to utilize WhileReadingRecords to accomplish this.

It helps to have a general understand of how Crystal Stages work.

Some more info: http://hyperlogos.org/page/Crystal-Reports-PassesOrder-Operations

Try added a formula to the Report Header that looks something like this:

WhileReadingRecords;

Global BooleanVar SuppressReport;

If IsNull({Work_Orders.u_actual_change_start_date}) then SuppressReport := True else if DateValue({Work_Orders.u_actual_change_start_date}) > DateValue({Work_Orders.start_date}) then SuppressReport := True

You can then use the SuppressReport boolean to suppress all sections.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman May 09, 2017 at 08:30 AM
0

Create a formula

@Suppress

if isnull({Work_Orders.u_actual_change_start_date}) then 1

else if DateValue({Work_Orders.u_actual_change_start_date}) > DateValue({Work_Orders.start_date}) then 1 else 0

Add a suitable group which will hold all your data.

In Select expert select group selection

Enter formula

Sum(@Suppress, {your groupfield} ) >0

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded