Skip to Content
0

File sap/zui5_with_mvc/index.html NOT found!

May 08, 2017 at 02:04 PM

255

avatar image

I am new to SAPUI5 and I have developed new application following exemple in book 'Getting Started with SAPUI5'. I have transferred the little application in SAP and when I test the service I got the message:

File sap/zui5_with_mvc2/index.html NOT found!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh vakil May 08, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

How are you running your app? If you are running it from the Fiori Launchpad via a tile then there is no need for index.html file as the Component.js file executes and reads the app descriptor file and loads the first view. However if you are wanting to test the app stand-alone then create an index.html file within the root folder of your project (webapp), instantiate the component and try to run the app.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
saurabh vakil May 08, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Does your project contain an index.html file? If not and if you are trying to test the app in stand-alone mode (not from the Fiori Launchpad) then create an index.html file in the root folder of your project, instantiate the component and then run your app. However if you run your app from Fiori Launchpad by creating a tile then there is no need to have the index.html fiel in the project.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Cantin May 08, 2017 at 05:55 PM
0

There is an index.html file in the project, when I test the application from Hana Studio everything work fine but when I transfer it to the backend system I received a warning telling me that the version in Hana Studio is 1.44.7 and in the server 1.38.5. Maybe it is the source of the problem. I have also try to test the service http://xxxxxxxxx/sap/bc/ui5_demokit and the browser open but nothing is happening.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded