Skip to Content
0

Move-in Meter reading proposal and interval configuration

May 08, 2017 at 01:46 PM

54

avatar image

Hello Colleagues,

We have a situation where the Move-in Meter reading proposal interval is set to 5 days (via the Meter reading control configuration).

The most recent read (Move-out read) is 2017-04-11 (not billed yet).

The Move-in date used for testing is 2017-05-05.

The move-out read is being proposed on the Move-in Meter reading tab.

We dont expect the Move-out reading to be proposed during Move-in because the Move-out read is greater than 5 days in the past.

Does this have a known solution? Are we missing a step?

Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

Ivor Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivor Martin May 10, 2017 at 03:23 PM
1

Hi,

We found what was causing the problem:

There were 2 entries in the Meter reading control table (TE410), one with blank company code and Division, and another with our company code and Division.

The program only reads the row with blank company code, and makes the Move-in Meter read proposal based on that row, which was set to interval days = 999, and Propose flag = X.

Regards,

Ivor Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel McCollum May 08, 2017 at 09:13 PM
0

It is company code & division specific configuration.

Alternatively are there any overrides in Badi ISU_MOVEIN_CUSTOMIZE

also worth reviewing https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/152498

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

Thanks a lot for your response.

Regarding the Company Code and Division-specific customising related to Meter reading Control parameters:

We already have the Move-in proposal check-box un-checked, and no interval days specified. Thats what we're testing, with unexpected results.

We're checking theMove-in BADI and the link you sent us as well.

Thanks and regards,

Ivor

0