Skip to Content
0

SAP ERP6.0 migration to HANA pre-requisites

May 08, 2017 at 10:15 AM

63

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are currently using EHP6 for ERP6.0 with oracle 12 g and Solaris OS. Future plan is to move to EHP8 with migration to HANA. We are going through pre-requisite notes. Could you please clarify one doubt which I am unable to find clearly.

Is it necessary to first migrate from Solaris to Linux before migrating to HANA? or SOlaris will do.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj Deverapalli May 08, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi,

You can use DMO option in SUM. refer note 2328517.

It combines Upgrade and Migration of Database into a single step process as oppsed to classical migration which involves two steps i.e. Upgrade and then Migrate.

Regards,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varun Kumar Sharma May 08, 2017 at 10:32 AM
0

Hi All

To clarify the query. Do we need to have a two step approach? I mean to go to Linux operating system first and then another migration activity to HANA. Or both can be done together in one activity?

Any reference to the same will be helpful.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded