Skip to Content
0

Add-On Upgrade in SAP B1

May 08, 2017 at 10:06 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have upgraded SAP B1 in Test Server from 9.0 PL14 to 9.2 PL7 as supported. Before upgrade I had 2 add-on in production server. For registration of Add-On I looked for .ard file and supportive .dll files in production system, I am not able to pick the .ard files for registering the add-ons. Can you please help me out to upgrade the add-on's and register with my Test system. Please give me any source for the step by step upgrade and registration.

Thankyou

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 04, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

When I install the Add-Ons it will not let me create and it gives me the following error


untitled12.png (84.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Danilo Kasparian May 09, 2017 at 11:48 AM
1

In this casa I believe the only option is build the ard and installer files again

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Danilo,

Please guide me through the process to create .ard files.

I found the files that you are looking at the below screen in production server in the path

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One\AddOn

I copied it to my local system and generated the .ard file for the addon and tried to register with the SAP B1 on test server, but the add-on error popped up every time I registered the add-on. Help me out through this.

Did I do the correct or anything is wrong in creatin the .ard files? I am new to the SAP B1 and I am trying it on own.

Thankyou

addon-error.jpg (60.9 kB)
files.jpg (62.2 kB)
0

I have never seen this working, I always create the .ard from the source codes, not from the installed files, let`s wait for more users to anwser, because I really don`t know if it is possible to do the way you are doing.

Don`t you have the source files?

0
Former Member

No, I don't have source codes now. I'll contact my client to provide them.

Thankyou for the reply Danilo, it was helpful.

0
Former Member

Can you provide me the step to step process or any document so that I'll create .ard files if I get the code.

0
0
Danilo Kasparian May 08, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

What do you meant by "I am not able to pick the .ard files"? Did you lose them?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Our client has Add-ons that were already installed in previous version of SAP B1. In the below path

"C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One\AddOn" I was able to see the Add-on's .exe file and .dll files of the package.

But when I tried to locate .ard file of respective addon in the entire system(production server), it was missing. I want testing to be done for upgraded version in test system.

0