Skip to Content
0

Does MRS support planned order functionality?

May 08, 2017 at 09:58 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi There,

I am currently using MRS 8.0.

I have a client requirement that, they want Planned order from maintenance contracts to be first come in MRS and then if available capacity in work center is available then only the service orders should be created.

i.e, the order should not generated if there is no availability of resource in work center?

It should first check from the MRS if there is availability in the work center then go for the order generation.

Kindly guide me toward this if this is possible or not.

Is this functionality present in MRS 10 and for MRS 10 implementation do we require SAP Hana?

I didn't find any documentation regarding this. please guide me for this requirement implementation.

Regards

Ankur

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

Hi Ankur Mahapatra

This is not possible as of now.

MRS works based on PM/CS orders, whether resource available or not available or you higher external that comes latter after you create orders/requirements.

Regards,

Kapil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed Yakub Shah
Jun 07, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Ankur,

No this is not available as a part of standard MRS, you can implement a BADI for service orders to check the availability your self.

BR,

Mohammed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded