Skip to Content
0

Cash discount in Transaction F110

May 08, 2017 at 09:30 AM

134

avatar image

Hello!

When we process a payment through the Transaction F110 with cash discount we have an issue when the due date is a sunday.

Payment condition 30 days 2% 45 day nett.

On the monday after the weekend the System expects that the invoice is only to be paid in 45 days and doesn't add the invoice to the proposal to be paid.

We would have expected the invoice to be listed on the monday. In the FBZP we have activated the Parameter "Max.cash Discount".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
nico dewaele May 08, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

hi,

you can set the "tolerance days for payable" on 1.

FBZP - all company codes - cash discounts and tolerance

from the help:


Tolerance Days for Payables

Specifies the number of days by which the cash discount periods and
period for the due date for net payment may be exceeded.

Use

When determining the due date, the system adds the number of days
specified here to the dates. Payment is then sometimes made after the
exact date in the terms of payment.

kr

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Bergman May 08, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hello Nico,

Thanks.

I'm not sure however, would this not have an effect on the invoices now proposed for the monday to be moved to the tuesday?

Kind Regards

Paul.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi,

I wouldn't think so. it says "due date may be exceeded". not postponed.

kr

Nico

0
Pankaj Patil May 08, 2017 at 10:03 AM
0

Hi Nico,

Please check your factory calender.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Pankaj Patil,

Thanks, i did and These have the correct Setting for us.

Kind regards

Paul

0