Skip to Content
0

Why we use annotation @ClientHandling.type in CDS

May 08, 2017 at 09:05 AM

57

avatar image

Hi all,

I have come across annotation called @ClientHandling.type:#CLIENT_DEPENDENT,@ClientHandling.type:#CLIENT_INDEPENDENT, @ClientHandling.type:#INHERITED could anybody help me with this Pleaase with example. and can we access data from another client client-dependent table?? in this scenario i have development system and 3 clients on it. i wanna access all three client sales data.

Thanks in adv,

Praneeth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anup Deshmukh May 09, 2017 at 11:11 PM
1

Hello Praneeth ,

Please chek the blow help Link ,

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/abencds_client_handling.htm

Hope this helps,

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sean Zhang
May 31, 2017 at 03:46 AM
0

besides the information from Anup, you could also try to use the CDS table function to read cross-client data.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/abencds_f1_define_table_function.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded