Skip to Content
0

Cannot set rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_0 to Operation not permitted with rz11

May 08, 2017 at 08:53 AM

653

avatar image

Good morning,

I am trying to set rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_0 with RZ11.

I set it to Operation not permitted.

But when I save I get the following error:

Change not possible.

Why do I get this error?

How should I proceed to dynamically change this config.

Have a good day.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
May 30, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Hello Benoît,

The SAP Note 2477839 was recently released and it fixes the issue.

Can you please apply it and let us know the results?

Regards,

Isaías

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

PS: I just saw that the note does not have correction instructions, but it asks for an SP update on SAP_BASIS (SP18 for 740). I am verifying whether it would be possible to provide the correction instructions as well...

0

Good morning,

The note seems to solve exactly my problem.

Unfortunately, it can not be applied as you said.

I will apply SPS in July.

We will see if it works :-)

0

Hello Benoît,

Was the SP applied? Is the issue fixed? If yes, please mark this question as answered :-).

I would also like to comment that the SAP note 2477839 can be applied directly, now, without the need of an SP update.

Best regards,

Isaías

0
Isaias Freitas
May 10, 2017 at 10:55 PM
0

Hello Benoît,

What is the release and patch level of the kernel in use at the SAP system where you tried to change the parameter?

Regards,

Isaías

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good morning,

This is my patch kernel version.

kernel release 745

kernel make variant 745_REL
DBMS client library OCI_112,
DBSL shared library version 745.04
compiled on Linux GNU SLES-11 x86_64 cc4.3.4 for linuxx86_64
compiled for 64 BIT
compilation mode Non-Unicode
Compile time Sep 19 2016 16:47:13
update level 0
patch number 300

Have a good day.

0
Alwina Enns
May 11, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Hello Benoît,

in the documentation to this parameter there is this info:

"

rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN defines a search pattern to automatically switch off the SAP trace. This parameter only has an effect if trace logging has been activated using rdisp/TRACE_LOGGING."

Is rdisp/TRACE_LOGGING already set?

Regards, Alwina

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good afternoon,

rdisp/TRACE_LOGGING has been set to 2.

Therefore tracing has been activated.

By the way changing rdisp/TRACE_LOGGING through RZ11, worked fine.

Have a good day.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Hi

What value are you trying to set?

Check if the below link helps

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/8c/20213c16fd7c70e10000000a11405a/frameset.htm

Regards

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good afternoon,

I am trying to set the following.

rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_0 = Operation not permitted.

To make things clearer.

I am trying to set this, after having successfully set the following with RZ11.

rdisp/TRACE = 2

rdisp/TRACE_LOGGING = on, 100 m

Have a good day.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Hi,

I tried in one of my system and it worked as required. Don't know why it is not working for you.

Would you please try setting the parameter using FM TH_CHANGE_PARAMETER as shown below if that works.

If this does not work try setting rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_1 or rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_2

rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_0 rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_1 rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_2

Hope it helps.

Regards

Prithviraj


rz11.png (7.7 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

FM TH_CHANGE_PARAMETER does not work too.

It returns:

Exception NOT_FOUND.

Regards,

0
Former Member
Benoît Schmid

Hi,

While running the FM you need to make sure you have check Uppercase/Lowercase checkbox and input the parameter as it appears in RZ11.

Hope you have taken care of this?

If yes, then the next step is to raise an incident to SAP.

Regards

Prithviraj

0

Hello,

Uppercase/Lowercase checkbox is selected.

Even with "OPERATION NO" in parameter_value, there is the error...

Lets try to get an answer on SDN before starting an incident.

Regards,

0
Benoît Schmid May 12, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Hello,

rdisp/TRACE_PATTERN_1 can also not be modified.

Regards,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Do you find any error on work process trace file (dev_w*) or systemLog (SM21), when tryign to change this parameter?
Regards,
Raquel

0

Hello,

There is nothing in sm21.

What should I grep in dev_w*?

Have a good day.

0
Isaias Freitas
May 15, 2017 at 11:17 PM
0

Hello Benoît,

I have two test systems, both running with kernel 749 patch 200.

One has SAP_BASIS 740 SP8 and I can change the parameter through RZ11 and with the function TH_CHANGE_PARAMETER.

The other has SAP_BASIS 740 SP16 and the issue occurs. It seems that the issue is related to the ABAP coding...

What is the version of the SAP_BASIS component?

I'm still looking into this.

Regards,

Isaías

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good morning,

I am using:

SAP_BASIS 740 0013 SAPKB74013 SAP Basis Component

Regards,

0

Hello Benoît,

I am discussing this case with SAP colleagues (including from development support).

We found indication that the issue might not be related to the ABAP coding alone, but part of it could be at the SAP kernel level as well...

We are still analyzing this using our internal test systems.

I'll keep this thread updated with our progress.

Regards,

Isaías

0

Hello Benoît,

We were able to rule out the SAP kernel level.

The issue is indeed just related to the ABAP coding.

It seems that there is no SAP note to address it yet.

I'll keep you updated;

Regards,

Isaías

0
Feng Shi
May 19, 2017 at 01:50 AM
0

Hi ,

Could you please check if the user who encounter error "Change not possible" has the authorization: OBJECT 'S_ADMI_FCD' ID 'S_ADMI_FCD' FIELD 'PADM'

thanks and best regards,

Shi Feng

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Yes he has SAP_ALL.

Have a good day.

0