Skip to Content
0

Error updating table Condition table 372. Message no. 8I308

May 08, 2017 at 07:52 AM

98

avatar image

Hi all,

I get this error while clicking SAVE button to create excise invoice (J1IIN).
I checked in proforma invoice, non of the condition types' access sequences have this table (370).

All threads advise to maintain records for 370 in VK11, but when my proforma invoice's condition types' access sequence does not have this table (370), it does not make sense in my case to maintain.
Even I tried to find which all condition types have this condition table (370)
There are 8 condition types, but all these condition types are not in my proforma pricing procedure.
Even I was ready to maintain them blindly (with no reason), but its key combination (Sales Organization/Reference document/Reference item) was confusing.
What is Reference document and what is particularly Reference item?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
mmak . May 09, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Solved this issue.

Solution: ensure that all Excise related condition types' access sequences have condition table 372.
I had the below condition types:
JEXP - IN: A/R BED %
JEXQ - IN A/R BED
JEXS - IN A/R SED

But only JEXQ's access sequence had 372. Later I added 372 in the access sequence of JEXP and JEXS.
When excise was created (J1IIN), it generated excise invoice number successfully.
Thanks to my ABAPer (Singaravel) who debugged and observed standard program expectation (that is 372 should be in all excise condition types in your pricing procedure).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mmak . May 08, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Below are the condition types, who have condition table 372 in my system.
JEAP, JEAQ, JECD, JESP, JESQ and JEXQ.
But none of these condition types are in my STO pric proc (proforma invoice), still why does system ask to maintain 370 is absolutely clueless.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mmak . May 08, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

In fact I maintained some condition records for this table (372), using all these condition types, still I get the same error.
In Reference document = I maintained delivery number here because its F1 options says: (Identifies the sales order to which the delivery refers).

In Reference item = 10 (as in my PO, there is only 1 item)

Could someone help me to fix this issue please?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
May 08, 2017 at 09:26 AM
0

Have a look at OSS note 1800490

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you to respond.
This note (1800490) talk about number ranges, which are already defined for the respective object and series group in my system. It is Depot sales scenario (where depot is non-excisable).
Kindly look into the issue deeper. Would seriously appreciate your solution.

I later checked in the below step:
Tax on Goods Movements - India - Basic Settings - Determination of Excise Duty - Condition-Based Excise Determination - Classify Condition Types.
Here for my pricing procedure, ZBED, ZECS n ZHEC were assigned. I deleted them and assigned those condition types (JEXP, JEXQ n JEXS) which are in V/08 (ZSTKTF). I thought this would literally resolve the issue, however it dint!

0
mmak . May 08, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Just for testing purpose, I even added condition table 372 in my condition type's (JEXP) access sequence (JEXP), and finally updated it in VK12 with the below inputs:
Reference document = my delivery number
Reference item = 10 ( as I have only 1 item in PO/Delivery/Proforma Invoice)

Still I get the same error: “Error updating table Condition table 372”

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded