Skip to Content
0

SWPM Unattended can't find the packages

May 08, 2017 at 07:17 AM

953

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'am trying to install Diagnostic-Agent in unattended mode. I followed note 950619 and created the nessecary files. But now when I try to install it in unattenden mode it stops with an Error:

WARNING 2017-05-08 09:03:59.889 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) id=nw.archivehandling.furtherArchivesRequired com.sap.sdt.ins.component.archive_extraction.SpecifyArchive The following archives are also required, otherwise you cannot continue: "SAPEXE.SAR, part of the Kernel", "SAPHOSTAGENT.SAR, part of the Kernel", "SAPJVM6.SAR, part of the Kernel" and "SAPDIAGNOSTICSAGENT.SAR, part of the Kernel"

ERROR 2017-05-08 09:03:59.922 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:1120] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011 The step SpecifyArchive with step key |NW_DiagnosticsAgent|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|archive_extraction|ind|ind|ind|ind|archives|0|SpecifyArchive was executed with status ERROR .

I specified the path to this files in die start_dir.cd:

/Migration/medien/DIAGNOSTICAGENT

If I select this path in Gui-Mode everything is fine and installation is no problem.

Maybe the start_dir.cd is not accepted ? All created files are in the SWPM directory. And SWPM is started with the parameters.

Anyone an idea ?

Thanks

Lukas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
May 09, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Dear Lukas,

please check this blog and read the mentioned note 2230669,
describing the new method of unattended installation.

Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks i followed note 2230669 and it works fine !

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21 at 02:04 PM
0

As mentioned in the note 2230669, check if the parameter archives.downloadBasket parameter is set in the inifile.params

archives.downloadBasket = <path where the packages are stored>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loic Coupel
Jun 06 at 11:47 AM
0

Please Download again the Diagnostic agent installation file and SWPM System following this KBA 2253383 - Diagnostics Agent - SWPM Archive-Based Installation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded