Skip to Content
0

Issue with db2 environment variables

May 08, 2017 at 07:02 AM

75

avatar image

Hello,

We are facing issues with db2 env variables in one of our systems. After db instance installation, home dir of db2sid user was changed. I have copied all files ( profile, and other env files ) from old home dir (/home/db2ptm) to new home dir (/db2/db2ptm)/ Also copied sqllib dir from old to new path.

Now i am not getting any db2 related variables for db2ptm user. Please help what can be done. I have also tried to uninstall db instance, but it is not happening as db2 commands are not working.

Please help.

Ankit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankit Gupta May 23, 2017 at 05:55 AM
0

Thanks. Issue got resolved after copying env files correctly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski May 08, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Hi,

can you please give us more details why did you move the home directory? Did you try to restore them to original location?

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Olaf Balzer
May 09, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hello Ankit,

sounds like the user cant find the commands so please check the path variables for the user. Please also check what is set as users home dir in users profile themselve.

Regards

Olaf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded