Skip to Content
0

Automated Guided Vehicles

May 08, 2017 at 02:32 AM

199

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

Can anyone provide detailed steps in Implementing AGV in WM and how this AGV interfaced with PP prespective?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Kumar May 08, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

it all depend on the business process and requirement

In one of my implementation we had a requirement to use AGV to move the pallet from warehouse to line side and in that case we were using Message type WMTORD to transfer the source and destination information (TO information) and WMTOCO to receive the confirmation back from AGV system

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan May 08, 2017 at 05:11 PM
0

Very carefully :)

AGV's will have some time and sequence specific activities - for such things I would use a "live" interface using a technology such as web services or RFCs. This would also reduce data duplication and syncing headaches on the external system. It would mean some custom code on the SAP side to develop the interface though.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Raghu,

Thanks for the reply, can you elaborate how this AGV work in WM. As I am core PP guy I cannot figure out the solution to it, could you please provide me screenshots so that I can have a better understanding. Thank You

0

Once configured, WM has transfer orders (TOs) which designated where the system wants material to move from and where to put it. The information on these transfer orders are what needs to be synchronized with your AGV sub-system (control system -> there are several names for this). Once the AGV completes a task, it should send a message back to SAP to confirm this TO.

There are no real screen shots, I would recommend that you get a book on SAP WM if you need an in-depth understanding of what it does and how to integrate. It is sort of like me asking you - how do I set up PI sheet integration - send me a screenshot.

2
Former Member
Raghu Govindarajan

Raghu Govindarajan, how can we create Transfer Orders for AGV? what are the T codes to be used? And I am not asking about the AGV set up integration screen shots. Really thanks for spending your time here.

0

Get a warehouse management book - there is no AGV solution in WM, that will be your custom solution. And again you asked me the equivalent of "how do I create a production order", when nothing in PP has been setup. WM is a full module that has to be implemented first.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 08, 2017 at 05:25 PM
0

Hi Manish,

How can we use this message types do we need to configure it if so where do we configure it? and could you please provide me with screenshots?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Charan

Please have a look on the below mentioned standard SAP link.

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_nw70ehp2/7.02.16/en-US/52/16ac57543311d1891c0000e8322f96/frameset.htm

1