Skip to Content
0

Design Studio Choropleth MAP 2.0

May 06, 2017 at 09:51 PM

156

avatar image

I am using Choropleth USA Map in Design Studio when I click to each state it should pass the parameter as Relative URL for webi report , I have developed the same Dashboard in Dashboard 4.2 , It is much easy and it is working but my client want to create same feature dashboard in Design Studio.

Design Studio has world map but client like to see only USA MAP The only option I have to use third party map . I have install the MAP in Design Studio but I don't know how to create function that create click on map and that click should pass the parameter to relative url (Open Doc).Please advise

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 07, 2017 at 12:19 AM
0

Hi Imran,

Which Choropleth Map 2.0 are you referring to, the one from the SCN SDK Development Community or a third-party component? If it is the former, you should be able to apply the getSelectedFeature() method in the script code of the "On Select" event to retrieve the state code and then compose the OpenDoc URL in the same way that you did for your current Dashboards app.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Siddiqui May 15, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Hi Mustafa ,

Re: Design Studio 1.6

Your contribution for Sdn community well respected, I am also your blog follower , Anyway I am working with one of high profile Consulting company Consultant for my project He advised me to use free Jason file Map It is available on many website freely for download (Choropleth Map 2.0 SCN SDK Development Community) or Use Current Design Studio 1.6 Map for USA.

Issue 1

Current Design Studio 1.6 Map has Zoom in/out issue . My client want to see a USA MAP in one size whenever client open Dashboard as user.

I did not used scripting like Design Studio .(I am new to Design Studio )

Issue 2

SCN SDK Development Community Choropleth Map 2.0 not communicate with Universe Query ( As per one of Blog this map is one Lier )

I am able to enable to MAP in client tool I can change the color on MAP and size but (universe query not able to plugin)

Issue 3

Third party USA MAP (Vendor) cost is expensive also their Map URl It will go to third party server for Map tile whenever user click on MAP.

(Client don't want if URL goes to any outside server ) (Suggest any third party vendor where we can buy MAP similar to Choropleth Map 2.0 SCN SDK with advanced Properties)

At this time I am trying current Design studio MAP if I can fixed this passing parameter and then try to hold the MAP in one size whenever user open Dashboard file.

Current Select Code (On Click of the Component) from MAP and I need to pass this to OpenDoc export button for Relative Url feature for the filter. I am trying here when I select the State this parameter pass value in OpenDoc URL and bring webi report for Specific State

SEL_STATE.setText("State Name: "+"-"+geoIDselectionKey+"-"+geoIDselectionText); ( I don't know where I am making mistake)

Please advise .

Thank You

Best Regards,

Imran Siddiqui

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Imran,

Please see my comments below:

Issue 1

Current Design Studio 1.6 Map has Zoom in/out issue . My client want to see a USA MAP in one size whenever client open Dashboard as user.

I did not used scripting like Design Studio .(I am new to Design Studio )

With the standard Geo Map you can apply the centerMap() script function to consistently position the map, assuming you have filtered the data to the USA. The disadvantage of the standard Geo Map is that it does not include a standard USA map with States, so you will need to supply your own custom GeoJSON file for this.


Issue 2

SCN SDK Development Community Choropleth Map 2.0 not communicate with Universe Query ( As per one of Blog this map is one Lier )

I am able to enable to MAP in client tool I can change the color on MAP and size but (universe query not able to plugin)

The Choropleth Map 2.0 should definitely be able to connect to a Universe data source, as shown in the documentation below:


Issue 3

Third party USA MAP (Vendor) cost is expensive also their Map URl It will go to third party server for Map tile whenever user click on MAP.

The only time you should need a Map URI is if you require street maps, where you provide a basemap URL. In this case, it sounds like you just need the USA state shapes. This is supported by both the standard Geo Map (with a local custom GeoJSON file) or with the SDK Community Choropleth Map 2.0 via the canned map for North America.

At this time I am trying current Design studio MAP if I can fixed this passing parameter and then try to hold the MAP in one size whenever user open Dashboard file.

Current Select Code (On Click of the Component) from MAP and I need to pass this to OpenDoc export button for Relative Url feature for the filter. I am trying here when I select the State this parameter pass value in OpenDoc URL and bring webi report for Specific State

SEL_STATE.setText("State Name: "+"-"+geoIDselectionKey+"-"+geoIDselectionText); ( I don't know where I am making mistake)

----

For further assistance, please provide the following:

- A screenshot of the Additional Properties Sheet of your Geo Map, showing the configuration of your map layer for the US states

- The script code used in the "On Select" event of your map.

Regards,

Mustafa.


scn-map-20.png (102.8 kB)
2