Skip to Content
0

Change Check instruction at the ATP Runtime

May 06, 2017 at 09:00 AM

130

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a project requirement, We want to change the check instruction at the runtime w.r.t the different order type with same material code
e.g

For Order type : ABC
Material : XYZ
Check instruction should trigger : First check allocation, Second check Product check

For Order type : DEF

Material : XYZ
Check instruction should trigger : First check Product check, No allocation check

Can we achieve this at the runtime of the ATP check in the sales order ?


Thanks

Himanshu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Himanshu Goswami May 26, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Hi Manimaran,

Thanks for the answer but the problem here is we are using the same material for the different order type. So you can't use different requirement class.

But what I did is..

we can trigger the ATP based on the different order type, We have to link the order type with the new business event suppose (ZM) for which we want only product check should be considered.

There is no standard way to achieve this requirement, We have to make an enhancement for sure. There is an enhancement in ECC FM AVAILABILITY_CHECK to change the business event depending on the Sales Document type.
As the check instruction is a combination of check mode and business event, if we switch the standard business event A to our business event, say ZM system will be able to use our specific check instruction.

For instance, X order type having 050/A (will include product check and Product allocation)

Y order type: 050/ZM (will include product check and exclude Product allocation)

check this FM AVAILABILITY_CHECK, There is a table in the FM by name P_ATPCSX. It consists of all the things that are passed on to SCM for ATP check. So the logic should be look like this in its simplest form.

If AURT eq ZORC

P_ATPCSX-PRREG = 'A'

else if AURT eq ZORM

P_ATPCSX-PRREG = 'ZM".

FM I mentioned above is a part of the ATP controller FM AVAILABILITY_CHECK_CONTROLLER using the customer exit APOAT003. You will find additional information in the documentation of the customer exit for APOAT003 and in the function module documentation for EXIT_/SAPAPO/SAPLATPT_001.

Thanks

Himanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M Manimaran May 26, 2017 at 11:22 AM
0

Hi Himanshu,

We can acheive this by determining different requirement type in sales order and thus determining different check instructions.

Since you have a different order type, you can determine different item category and intern determine different requirement type/class - which is equivalent to check mode in APO.

Regards,

Manimaran M.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manimaran,

Thanks for the answer but the problem here is we are using the same material for the different order type. So you can't use different requirement class.

But what I did is..

we can trigger the ATP based on the different order type, We have to link the order type with the new business event suppose (ZM) for which we want only product check should be considered.

There is no standard way to achieve this requirement, We have to make an enhancement for sure. There is an enhancement in ECC FM AVAILABILITY_CHECK to change the business event depending on the Sales Document type.
As the check instruction is a combination of check mode and business event, if we switch the standard business event A to our business event, say ZM system will be able to use our specific check instruction.

For instance, X order type having 050/A (will include product check and Product allocation)

Y order type: 050/ZM (will include product check and exclude Product allocation)

check this FM AVAILABILITY_CHECK, There is a table in the FM by name P_ATPCSX. It consists of all the things that are passed on to SCM for ATP check. So the logic should be look like this in its simplest form.

If AURT eq ZORC

P_ATPCSX-PRREG = 'A'

else if AURT eq ZORM

P_ATPCSX-PRREG = 'ZM".

FM I mentioned above is a part of the ATP controller FM AVAILABILITY_CHECK_CONTROLLER using the customer exit APOAT003. You will find additional information in the documentation of the customer exit for APOAT003 and in the function module documentation for EXIT_/SAPAPO/SAPLATPT_001.

Thanks

Himanshu

0

Hi Himanshu,

Since you are using different order type, we can very well determine the different requirement class.

I think currently you might be determining the requirement class using the strategy group in Material master.

However, we can determine the requirement class using item category group in material master as well. So, you have to define a new item category and determine that using the item category group and the second order type.

For example - Item category group NORM and order type OR ---> determines item category TAN

Same item category group NORM, but order type ZOR--> determines item category ZTAN

Then this item categories can be used to determine different requirement type and then requirement class.

For example - Item category TAN and MRP type X0 -- determines requirement type 046--> requirement class 046

and Item category ZTAN and MRP type X0 -- determines requirement type Z46--> requirement class Z46.

In this configuration, you need to set the 'Origin of Requirement type' as 1, to make sure the requirement type is determined using the item category group, instead of strategy group.

Thus we can determine 2 different requirement class for 2 different order types.

Please check and revert.

Regards,

Manimaran M.

0