Skip to Content
0

Adding PDI field to Quotes OWL

May 05, 2017 at 09:51 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a field that has been defined as an element within the header extension as below. I would like to add this to the SalesQuote OWL, but while trying to add it as a Listcolumn, it doesn't show up in the list of available extension fields.

Any ideas how to go about it?

Regards,

Ashwin

xunqs.png (63.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
May 06, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Hi,

In OWL Screen only fields which are part of root node can be added. Fields from other nodes cannot be added to OWL Screen.

Also I see that HeaderExtension is having 1 to 1 cardinality so you can add this field at the root level itself and then the field can be extended to OWL Screen.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 08:39 PM
0

Thanks for the response Saurabh. We had given up on this requirement for a few months, so I didn't get a chance to respond.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded