Skip to Content
0

EBS - Bank Statement Number

May 05, 2017 at 07:11 PM

270

avatar image

Hello All,

I am doing EBS testing in test environment. Every time I process a testing file I get error msg - Opening Bal is not same as pervious closing bal, File ignored statement already exists etc.

Can you please let me know how easy way to check closing bal of previously posted statement and how to see the last statement number...

Regards,

Sachin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen May 08, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

To find the last statement number select on table FEBKO in SE16 and look for the highest KUKEY number. Usually when testing I add 2 to the statementnumber, you get the message regarding the previous statement not found but you can test really fast.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks all for your response. If you can please answer my 2 more questions related to this

1. Each time I get msg - Difference it too large for clearing. Why do I get this msg and how to avoid this

2. What is the use of Algorithms -

BELNR number interval

XBLNR number interval

0

You can add the algorithms at the customizing where you link the external operationcode to the posting rule. After that you enter the relevant intervals on the selectionscreen in FF_5. If numbers are found in the decription of the received payment the system tries to match them to open items in the system and clears them (you have to set up special posting rules)

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3554036

you can find the numbers derived by the algorithms in table FEBCL using KUKEY as key which is found in the FEBKO table

1

Thank you Bastiaan

0
Shinas Hamsa May 07, 2017 at 01:09 PM
0

Hi,

To Solve this issue, what you can do is,

go FF67

Select OVERVIEW Button.

Select You House bank and then Click on New Statement. It will then automatically pick the Opening balance as per last reconciliation.

Then you may go ahead with your EBS.

This simple method i have mentioned here cause you mentioned its testing System. It mean there will be lots of Junk data and may be balance also not correct.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nico dewaele May 08, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

hi,

the opening balance is a warning, which you can ignore.

you can delete the booked statement via program RFEBKA96 based on the short key (which you can see on FEBAN)

kr

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pankaj Patil May 08, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Shinas,

The best way to test statements is change the statement number in bank statement everytime before uploading.

Also you can delete the statement and upload it again.

Regards,

Pankaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded