Skip to Content
0

Can SAP BI 4.2 use Azure Active Directory Federated SSO for Authentication?

May 05, 2017 at 02:32 PM

366

avatar image
Former Member

I am looking to potentially upgrade from BO 3 to BI4.2

My organisation has Office 365 and an associated cloud based Azure Active Directory which is syncronised with an on-premise data centre Active Directory.

Can an AWS hosted virtual hardware BI4.2 server be configured to authenticate users using Azure Active Directory?

Which public (non-authenticated) document or video shows these steps?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tanveer Mujawar May 09, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

Actually the guide states about an AD server accessible from the BO Server and the service account and groups are created according to the BO requirement . for e.g. the group should be security group.

If the Multi-tenanted Azure AD meets the above criteria then it should work but still it will be a hit and trial as BO documents doesn't explicitly mentions it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Tanveer for your help and time.

0
Tanveer Mujawar May 09, 2017 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi Gary,

If the Azure active directory is accessible from the cloud based BI 4.2 environment then the normal steps to configure AD should work.

I would suggest you to try Mapping AD users following the BO Administrators guide in a test environment and check if that works.

Regards,

Tanveer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for replying. Does the BO Administrators guide explicitly refer to the "multi-tenanted" Azure AD (as opposed to an Azure image/server which is setup and wholly owned by our company)?

0
Tim Ziemba
Jul 05, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

BI 4.2 on premise edition does not currently support azure or AD federation, it is being discussed and could change as soon as SP5 but at this point there is no firm commitment.

Regards,

Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 21 at 03:54 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded