Skip to Content
0

Material Ledger in S/4HANA 1610 New Run Reference Options

May 05, 2017 at 12:04 PM

347

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

Could you please explain about new CKMLCP options that shown while creating a new actual costing run?

* Run Reference for Single Period Run

* Run Reference for Year-To-Date Run

* Run Reference for Rolling Run

Regards,

actual-costing.png (26.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma May 05, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Dear SEREF CAN KUCUKKARAKURT,

This run reference mode is a mode which contains settings of Alternative valuation run . It can be used when creating an AVR but mandatory for AVR with parallel cogm functionality. Create an AVR with run reference which means the settings are taken from the run reference and cant be changed. Only the plants must be chosen.

You can choose actual costing run radio button if you are concerned with only actual costing run.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seref Can Kucukkarakurt May 05, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Dear Hemanthkumar Chittibomma,

Thanks for your response.

Concedingly using this options, is it possible to create a daily costing run that valuates stock & COGS cumulatively until the current day?

I am trying to make an actual costing approach from first day of period to current day that works every day to calculate an actual cost by taking into consideration invoice receipts & goods receipts.

Waiting for your responses.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma May 05, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

Dear SEREF CAN KUCUKKARAKURT,

Its not possible to create daily costing run that valuates stock and COGS cumulatively until the current day. At this juncture, i would like to remind you that AVR is an additional run performed after the first actual costing run.Also AVR is not an alternative to the CKMLCP. With AVR, we can calculate cumulative actual cost in contrast to periodic actual cost with CKMLCP.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded