Skip to Content
0

Deploy the Message Management Service domain finished with error code 1

May 05, 2017 at 11:59 AM

223

avatar image

Hi Team,

i am trying to update Message management service .to current version .

while trying to update i am getting below error .

please suggest .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

iot1.jpg (24.1 kB)
ito3.jpg (76.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Aug 07, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hello Dibyajyoti, it is time now to verify if deployment of the java apps works for your account. May you please try the "testapp" once again? Thanks, Anton

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@Dibyajyoti: reminder. there is an action needed from your side.

0

Hi Anton,

thanks for the help .

I am able to deploy java app as well as now able to deploy the MMS Iot app.

bur while creation the Message type i am getting below error message .

" No data types found. You cannot create message fields without a data type."

attaching error screen shot for the same.

Please suggest how to proceed on the same.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Dear Dibyajyoti,

it is not recommended to mix different context\issues in one thread as Community Rules of Engagement [1] suggests. See #13

However, regarding error messages you receive in the IoT Cockpit. Please, check with documentation [2] and IoT FAQ [3] -> IoT Cockpit -> Why does the Internet of Things service cockpit display error messages telling me that entities cannot be loaded?

Your user is missing an assignment to IoT-User role for "iotrdms" application

[1] https://www.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

[2] https://help.sap.com/viewer/7436c3125dd5491f939689f18954b1e9/Cloud/en-US/c8532bcf28754b248dec71a518463865.html

[3] https://help.sap.com/viewer/7436c3125dd5491f939689f18954b1e9/Cloud/en-US/a012a3788b6e498a8971dd27c97ce6bf.html

P. S. Please, kindly accept an answer and close this thread, since an issue has been fixed.

0

Hi Anton,

thanks for the suggestion .

will take care form next time .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0
Anton Levin
May 05, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Hello Dibyajyoti,

sound like a temporary infrastructure hiccup. Just tried to update (deploy) MMS v. 2.40 for my trial account. Worked as expected. May I please ask you to try once again?

Sorry for the inconvineice,

Anton

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton,

Thanks for your quick reply .

i tried again and still facing same issue .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0
Anton Levin
May 05, 2017 at 06:00 PM
0

Have you recently changed the trust settings in your account? SAP Cloud Platform Cockpit -> Security -> Trust. Like changing application identity provider, other settings available there?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton,

would you please suggest .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Please, see my comment to your answer below (posted 2 days ago)

0
Dibyajyoti Nanda May 06, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Hi Anton,

my trust settings seems to be default .

please let me know if you are looking for something more specific.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda


trust1.jpg (46.8 kB)
trust2.jpg (50.5 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Shouldn't be related directly but in my settings, "Force Authentication" is "Default". May you please try changing it on your side? Be aware, that changes will take effect after some delay (approx. 5 min). And then try deploying again?

0

Hi Anton,

thanks for the comment , i have tried changing the trust settings as per your suggestion .still facing the same issue .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0
Anton Levin
May 10, 2017 at 05:24 AM
0

[Info] We try to identify the problem and will get back to you afterwards.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton,

am still facing the same issue .

would you please let me know if you have any update regarding the issue .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Hello Dibyajyoti,

I apologise for a late reply. Could you please help us to localize the problem? We would like to identify if it has some account or IoT service specifics. I would like to ask you to try the following:

1. Take Java EE 6 Web Profile SDK [1]

2. Take any WAR file of your choice

3. Try to deploy it to your account via Neo Console "deploy" command [2]

4. Tell me if deployment went successful.

Thanks,

Anton

[1] https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#cloud

[2] https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/937db4fa204c456f9b7820f83bc87118.html

0

HI Anton,

sorry for the delay response and duplicate thread .

as per suggestion i have tried to deploy one helloworld war file and the deployment was unsuccessful.

i am getting below error and please find attached error log and screen shot for the same.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

console-deploy-1501177525135.txt

0

Thanks for trying out. This indicates that not only "mms" but also arbitrary java app could not be deployed to your account. I will try to find the right contact to help you. Will update you here. Sorry for the inconvinience, Anton

0

Thanks Anton,

you are correct on the point , yes i am not able to deploy new app as well not able to start any predeployed app on the JAVA stack .

regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0
Anton Levin
Jul 28, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Hello Dibyajyoti, a deployment issue with your account is supposed to be fixed now. May I please ask you to try to deploy with neo console tool again and if that works, try the "mms" as well? Thanks, Anton

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton,

thanks for the update i have tried again to deploy with console client and still am getting same error as reported earlier .

please suggest if you need any more option to try with .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Could you please attach the recent logs?

0

Hi Anton,

please find attached error log for the same.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

console-deploy-1501246223327.txt

0

Hi Anton,

would you please let me know if you have any update on the same.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Sure, once I receive an answer myself. Regards, Anton

0
Anton Levin
Aug 01, 2017 at 04:23 AM
0

Hello Dibyajyoti, same procedure as 3 days ago. IT asks you to try to deploy once again and in case of failure provide the log. Thanks, Anton

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton,

thanks for your reply .

I tried again and getting same error .

please find attached error log for the same .

console-deploy-1501579731105.txt

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Hi Anton,

would you please let me know if you have any update regarding this.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

Sure, once I receive an answer myself. Regards, Anton

0

Hi Anton,

would you please let me know how much time it will take the issue to be resolved by IT team .

if possible at least expected time .

Regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

0

This I cannot estimate, unfortunately.

0
Dibyajyoti Nanda Aug 07, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

Hi Anton,

would you please let me know if you have any update on the same.

regards

Dibyajyoti Nanda

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sure, once I receive an answer myself. Regards, Anton
0