Skip to Content
-1

How to enable permanent horizontal scrollbar (like in SAPUI5 explored example)

May 05, 2017 at 09:48 AM

823

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am pretty new in SAPUI5 developing and at the moment I am facing a problem with horizontal scrollbar behavior.

At the moment I implemented a Grid Layout followed by a Scroll Container and a Table with 17 columns. As the table is too wide for low resolution displays I need a horizontal scrollbar to make all content accessible for the users.

By implementing the Scroll Container a horizontal scrollbar appears at the very end of the screen. However the user has to scroll all the way down in order to scroll horizontally.

I am looking for a solution, where the horizontal scrollbar is displayed permanently if the display resolution is not high enough. A good example for my desired behavior is the table sample (grid table) shown at SAPUI5 Explored.

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/explored.html#/sample/sap.ui.table.sample.Basic/preview

To get a better understanding of my current implementation you will find code extraction attached.

horizontal-scrolling-example.txt

Any hints how I could solve this issue smoothely?

Greetings,

Sebastian.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahesh kumar palavalli May 08, 2017 at 05:08 AM
0

Hi,

It would be better if you use the grid table itself only for your requirement, where it handles the horzontal scroll bar automatically and you get the benifits like fixed column while scrolling.. Please let me us know if you have any issues with grid table...

Best Regards,
Mahesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu May 05, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

table has its own scroll bar, you don't have to do anything for that.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unfortunately thats not the case for me. Only in case of the vertical scrollbar.

For the horizonal scrollbar I had to implement the mentioned Scroll container. Which is not really user friendly at the moment, because the user has to scroll to the very end of the list until he can scroll horizontally.

0
Sebastian Höchst

assign width to each column to see if it makes any difference.

you don't need scroll container.

0